Bergamot Essential Oil (Citrus Bergamia)
Traditional uses of bergamot oil:
Named after the Italian city Bergamo in Lombardia district in Italy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Italy and then Europe and the rest of the world. This is a classic eau de cologne scent and is one ingredient in Earl Grey tea.
The bergamot fruit is not edible because it is too sour. The fruit is grown mainly for its essential oil. Was one of the ingredients n the first ever eou de cologne in the 18th century.
Bergamot oil is used mainly in perfumery. Can help also with stomach disorder and headaches.
Scent: sweet, citrus, fruity.
Extraction Method: steam distillation.
Properties: soothing, calming, reassuring.
Caution: photosensitive – Do not expose skin to the sun after application.
Blends well with: other citruses and florals and cyprees, sandalwood, juniper, ginger, clary sage, rosemary and frankincense. Great fixative in perfumery, helps the scent to stay for a longer period and make them work together in harmony.
Perfume for him (She can wear it too):
1 parts Bergamot oil
1 parts Vanilla oil
1 parts Sandalwood oil
20 parts Almond oil
Shake well and you are ready to go.
Easy uses of bergamot essential oil
Relax – take a bath with 2 drops bergamot and 4 drops neroli essental oils.
Heart warming. Enables free expression of feelings. Magnifying light energy and joy. Makes self-criticism and blame disapear, saves us from stagnation and despair.
Baths: add 5-8 drops to bath
Massages: add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 15 ml (1 tablespoonful) of carrier oil
Vaporisation: add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner.
100% pure, best value therapeutic grade essential oil suitable for use by therapists and in making cosmetics, candles and soaps as well as for use in the home e.g. in oils burners, diffusers, saunas, adding to the bath etc.
Bottle carries batch number and best before date.
External use only.
For your all essential oils needs click here.
Please refer here to another variant of this oil.