Cold Pressed Borage Oil (Borago officinalis) 100ml
Borage oil is a light oil, absorbed easily to the skin. Does not feel oily on the skin.
Used usually as a part of a formula, at least 5% is recommended. Can be added to your favourite moisturiser.
This oil is used for dandruff (Can be added to your shampoo or styling cream, even better), eczema, psoriasis, acne and scars.
In the people used to make a tea from the flowers, this tea was used for digestive system detox. The leaves are still used as a spice for salads. The oil was first used for skin care since the end of the 19th century in southern France.
The oil is extracted from the seeds and contains 40% linoleic acid and 20% gamma linoleic acid, known also as vitamin F.
Simple eye serum with borage oil
10ml borage oil
3-4 drops apricot kernel oil
Suitable for all skin types, depends on the formula. Especially good for mature, dry skin.
100% pure, best value oils suitable for use by therapists and in making cosmetics, candles and soaps and for the home e.g. in oils burners, diffusers, saunas, adding to the bath, etc.
Bottle carries best before date.
For your all essential oils needs click here.