100% Pure Bergamot essential Oil (Citrus Bergamia) therapeutic grade bergamot oil.
Description & Uses
Named after the Italian city Bergamo in Lombardia district in Italy where the oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Italy and then Europe and the rest of the world. This is a classic eau de colonge scent and is one of the ingredients in Earl Grey tea.
Scent: Sweet, citrus, fruity.
Extraction Method: Steam distillation.
Uses: Bergamot oil is used mainly in perfumery. Can help also with stomach disorder and headaches.
Caution: Photosensitive – Do not expose skin to the sun after applying bergamot.
100% pure, best value therapeutic grade essential oil suitable for use by therapists and in making cosmetics, candles and soaps as well as for use in the home e.g. in oils burners, diffusers, saunas, adding to the bath etc.
External use only.