Myrrh Essential Oil

$7.90$9.40

Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora Myrrha)

In ancient times, myrrh was highly prized, also mentioned in the bible. Was and still widely used in perfumes, incense and ointments for healing wounds.

Scent: Musky, balsamic and smokey.

Extraction Method: Steam distillation.

Colour: Golden yellow to amber.

Note: Base.

Properties: Mildly calming.

Clear
SKU: BLUEOIL:MYRRHBLUE10 Categories: ,

Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora Myrrha)

In ancient times, myrrh was highly prized, also mentioned in the bible. Was and still widely used in perfumes, incense and ointments for healing wounds.

Scent: Musky, balsamic and smokey.

Extraction Method: Steam distillation.

Colour: Golden yellow to amber.

Note: Base.

Properties: Mildly calming.

Chakra: base.

Caution: Do not use during pregnancy.

Blends well with: patchouli, rose, sandalwood, mandarin, geranium, thyme, lavender, uniper, cypress, pine.

Baths: add 5-8 drops to bath
Massages: add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 15 ml (1 tablespoonful) of carrier oil
Vaporisation: add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner.

100% pure, best value therapeutic grade essential oil suitable for use by therapists and in making cosmetics, candles and soaps and for the home e.g. in oils burners, diffusers, saunas, adding to the bath, etc.

For all your aromatherapy needs click here.

Our full essential oils price list.

Comments

comments

Size

10ml, 10ml With Gift Box

%d bloggers like this: