Patchouli Essential Oil (Pogostemon Patchouli)
You can find patchouli in one out of 3 perfume blends because it’s property to fixate the scent and make it stay longer. One drop goes a long way so it’s quite economical. It was always used in perfumes and to protect clothes and carpets from insect damage.
This exotic scent throws you instantly to faraway lands like India, Indonesia and the Philippines where it was used as a perfume for ages. The west discovered patchouli in the sixties together with the Indian spirituality and yoga. So it became the scent of the hippies. Patchouli has a very strong scent and will enrich every blend. Some say the hippies actually used patchouli to disgiuse the smell of marijuana!
The leaves of the patchouli bush are covered with tiny hairs, where the oil is. If you stroke the leaves with your hand it will release the scent, like rosemary.
Scent: exotic, balsamic, herbaceous.
Extraction Method: Steam distillation from the leaves.
Color: Brownish orange reddish liquid.
Properties: Opening, grounding, mysterious, Nerve tonic, aphrodisiac, stimulant, and anti-depressant.
Easy uses of patchouli essential oil
Dandruff – Add a few drops of patchouli and rosemary essential oils to your shampoo.
Patchouli ol helps to connect body, mind and spirit in a balanced way. Grounds over-intellectual people and those who get lost in day-dreaming, used also in meditation to calm to many thoughts. Patchouli reminds us that spirituality does not worth much without doing. It reminds us to care, for ourselves, others and everything on this planet and the planet itself.
Baths: add 5-8 drops to bath
Massages: add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 15 ml (1 tablespoonful) of carrier oil
Vaporisation: add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner.
100% pure, best value therapeutic grade essential oil suitable for use by therapists and in making cosmetics, candles and soaps and for the home e.g. in oils burners, diffusers, saunas, adding to the bath, etc.
External use only.
For your all essential oils needs click here.
Please refer here to another variant of this oil.