Poorman’s Bergamot oil – Bergamot Mint oil
100% pure Bergamot Oil (Mentha Citrata)
The name Bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardia district, Italy. Where Bergamot oil was first sold. This tree is native to South East Asia but was introduced to Itay and then Europe and the rest of the world. The original oil is pressed from the peel of Citrus Bergamia which is, unfortunately, very expensive. Our oil is distilled from Mentha Citrata which is a Mediterranean mint that yields a similar scent.
Check my other products for more essential oils and sizes.
LARGER SIZES OFFER BETTER VALUE
Traditional Bergamot oil uses:
Bergamot oil is used mainly in perfumery. Can help also with stomach disorder and headaches.
Baths: add 5-8 drops to bath
Massages: add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 15ml (1 tablespoonful) of carrier oil
Vaporisation: add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner.
Scent: Fresh, herbaceous, citrusy (bergamot-like) and slightly floral.
Extraction Method: Steam distillation.
Country of Origin: India.
Perfume for him (She can use it too):
1 parts Bergamot oil
1 parts Vanilla oil
1 parts Sandalwood oil
1 part Grapefruit (white or pink)
20 parts Almond oil
Shake well and you are ready to go.
If you want to make a solid perfume, great idea, see this video and see how easy it is:
Just as simple as this.
100% pure, best value therapeutic grade essential oil suitable for use by therapists and in making cosmetics, candles and soaps as well as for use in the home e.g. in oils burners, diffusers, saunas, adding to the bath etc.
Bottle Carries Batch Number and Best Before Date
External use only.
For your all essential oils needs click here.