$7.95 – $45.10
Frankincense essential oil
Scent: woody, spicy smell
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid
Uses: Comforting, meditation aid.
Note: Middle to base
Properties: Refreshing, Uplifting, Stimulating, Clearing, Emotional, Warming, Comforting
Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia Carterii)
Somatimes called olinanum, frankincense is known since antiquity and is mentioned in the bible. Was and is still used in religious traditions. The tree produces a milky-white resin that hardens into orange-brown ‘tears’ the essential oil is distilled from these ‘tears’. Frankincense essential oil can improve concentration, uplift mood and promote peace calmness and relaxation.
Scent: woody, spicy smell, literally divine – was burned as an offering to the gods.
Extraction Method: Steam distillation of the resin.
Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
Note: Middle to base.
Properties: Refreshing, Uplifting, Stimulating, Clearing, Emotional, Warming, Comforting, meditation aid.
Easy uses of frankincense essential oil
Skin care – add a few drops to your night-cream – renews skin cells, prevents wrinkles and rejuvenate skin tone. Great for mature, dry and/or sensitive skin. Maybe the most important essential oil for cosmetics. You can add some drops of rose and neroli essential oils. Good also for blemishes.
Raise low self-esteem – Diffuse 3 drops frankincense and 4 drops geranium essential oils.
Spiritual frankincense essential oils
Frankincense it great for meditation and prayer – brings peace and balance. Clears your awareness and promotes divine, mystical mind state. Was used to drive away bad spirits, helps to break links with the past.
Frankincense will adapt to a person’s spiritual state of being, like a good caretaker he will never let us go where we are not yet ready to go. It holds the wisdom of the ages.
One of the three wise men gave frankincense to Jesus at his birth in Bethlehem.
The Roman Catholic and Orthodox Churches use an incense that includes frankincense.
Was also part of the incense used in the Jewish temple in Jerusalem.
34 Then the Lord said to Moses, “Take fragrant spices—gum resin, onycha and galbanum—and pure frankincense, all in equal amounts, 35 and make a fragrant blend of incense, the work of a perfumer. It is to be salted and pure and sacred.
Baths: add 5-8 drops to bath
Massages: add 2-3 drops of essential oils to 15 ml (1 tablespoonful) of carrier oil
Vaporisation: add 2-4 drops of essential oils to a burner.
100% pure, best value therapeutic grade essential oil suitable for use by therapists and in making cosmetics, candles and soaps as well as for use in the home e.g. in oils burners, diffusers, saunas, adding to the bath etc.
External use only.
10ml, 10ml with gift box, 50ml, 100ml